Deutsch:
Imprint

Privacy Policy 
according to the EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU GDPR)

The protection of your personal data during the collection, processing and use during your visit of our website is very important to us. Your data is protected in accordance with legal regulations. Below you will find information about which data is collected during your visit to the homepage and how it is used:

Data usage and transfer
The personal data that you provide to us, e.g. in case of a contact request via our contact form or by e-mail (e.g. your name and address or e-mail address), will only be processed for correspondence with you for your provided purposes. When concluding a contract with us, your personal data will only be disclosed or otherwise transmitted to third parties, if this is necessary for the purpose of contract execution - in particular transfer of order data to suppliers - or for billing purposes or if you have previously consented. We assure that we do not pass any of your personal data to third parties, unless we are legally obliged to do so or you have given us your prior consent. Insofar as we use service providers to carry out and process processing, the contractual relationships are governed by the provisions of the German Federal Data Protection Act.

Consent and revocation
If you have given any personal data through this website, you can request to delete it at any time. Data for billing and accounting purposes are not affected by a cancellation or deletion.

Storage time
Personal information that has been communicated to us through our website will only be stored until the purpose for which it was given to us is fulfilled. Insofar as commercial and tax retention periods must be observed, the storage period for certain data may be up to 10 years.

Cookies
Cookies are small files that make it possible to store specific device-related information on users' access devices (PCs, smartphones, etc.). They serve for the user-friendliness of web pages and thus the users (for example storage of login data). On the other hand, they serve to record the statistical data of the website usage to be able to analyze it for the purpose of improving the website. Users can influence the use of cookies. Most browsers have an option to restrict or completely prevent the storage of cookies. However, it is pointed out that the use and especially the comfort of using the website are limited without cookies. You can find many online advertising cookies from companies through the US-American site http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU page http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices.

Server logs
The provider of the site automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

- Browser type and browser version
- used operating system
- Referrer URL
- Host name of the accessing computer
- Time of the server request


This data cannot be assigned to specific persons. A merge of this data with other data sources will not be done. We reserve the right to check this data retrospectively, if we become aware of specific indications for illegal use.

Web analysis software Matomo (formerly Piwik)
This website uses the open source web analytics service Matomo. Matomo uses so-called "cookies". These are text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. For this purpose, the information generated by the cookie about the use of this website is stored on our server. The IP address is anonymized before saving. The information generated by the cookie about the use of this website will not be disclosed to third parties. You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software; however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use all the features of this website to the fullest extent possible. If you do not agree with the storage and use of your data, you can disable the storage and use here. In this case, an opt-out cookie is deposited in your browser that prevents Matomo from saving usage data. If you delete your cookies, this will also result in the Matomo opt-out cookie being deleted. The opt-out must be reactivated when visiting our site again.

Google Maps
This website uses Google Maps by Google Inc. By using this site, you consent to the collection, processing and use of the automated data collected by Google Inc, its agents and third parties. You can find the terms of use of Google Maps under "Terms of Use of Google Maps".


Embedded Videos
This website includes videos of video platforms such as YouTube and Vimeo. These embedded clips store cookies on users' computers. If you disabled cookies for the Google advertising program, you will not have to expect any such cookies when viewing YouTube clips. However, YouTube, Vimeo and other platforms also stores non-personal usage information in other cookies. If you want to prevent this, please block these within your browser.


Your rights, information
If you no longer agree with the storage of your personal data or data has become inaccurate, we will initiate the deletion or blocking of your data or make the necessary corrections (as far as this is possible under applicable law) upon your instruction. Upon request, you will receive free information about all personal data that we have stored about you. If you have any questions about the collection, processing or use of your personal data, information, correction, blocking or deletion of data, please use the contact details stated in the imprint.

We'd like to hear from you
+49-6172-764374
Drop us a line Old Stemler Factory
factsheet
(for printing purposes)